Obesity Rates by Age Group

Obesity Rates by Age Group

Adult Obesity Rate by Age Group (2015)

State18-2526-4445-6465+
BAlabama25.1%38.1%40.4%30.2%
AAlaska19.2%31.3%30.7%34.7%
DArizona17.5%31.4%32.7%24.2%
CArkansas20.7%36.8%40.5%29.8%
ECalifornia13.6%26.2%26.9%22.8%
FColorado11.2%19.8%24.1%20.0%
GConnecticut11.2%26.2%29.2%25.5%
HDelaware18.2%29.9%34.8%27.9%
yDistrict of Columbian/a16.0%31.0%29.7%
IFlorida16.5%25.7%32.1%25.8%
JGeorgia16.0%30.8%36.9%29.7%
KHawaii14.1%26.4%25.2%17.9%
MIdaho15.5%30.1%33.3%27.3%
NIllinois17.1%30.3%36.1%31.3%
OIndiana22.6%29.6%37.4%29.5%
LIowa17.8%35.1%35.9%31.1%
PKansas22.1%36.9%38.9%30.5%
QKentucky17.8%36.8%40.5%31.2%
RLouisiana29.0%35.9%40.7%33.6%
UMaine22.5%30.2%32.7%29.0%
TMaryland10.3%29.4%34.4%29.4%
SMassachusetts10.6%23.0%29.9%25.2%
VMichigan16.3%33.9%35.1%30.0%
WMinnesota13.1%24.6%30.9%28.5%
YMississippi32.8%38.4%36.8%30.8%
XMissouri21.4%33.7%37.0%29.4%
ZMontana12.9%23.0%28.3%23.2%
cNebraska15.1%31.6%37.4%32.0%
gNevadan/a28.0%32.7%23.9%
dNew Hampshire19.9%24.4%28.9%27.8%
eNew Jersey10.7%25.7%29.7%26.9%
fNew Mexico21.7%33.6%31.2%22.3%
hNew York12.7%24.7%29.9%24.9%
aNorth Carolina20.1%30.1%35.7%26.7%
bNorth Dakota16.7%31.8%37.1%30.9%
iOhio17.8%27.9%36.3%29.0%
jOklahoma22.5%35.3%40.4%28.1%
kOregon20.3%31.2%33.1%28.9%
lPennsylvania12.8%30.3%35.5%30.8%
mRhode Island10.8%27.7%31.4%24.4%
nSouth Carolina20.3%33.4%36.5%28.5%
oSouth Dakota16.1%30.7%38.0%26.5%
pTennessee18.1%37.7%39.4%27.7%
qTexas22.4%31.7%38.6%29.7%
rUtah10.2%25.0%31.1%26.2%
tVermont13.0%25.8%27.9%26.9%
sVirginia16.7%29.2%34.1%29.3%
uWashington13.6%26.0%31.0%27.2%
wWest Virginia20.7%36.8%43.2%30.3%
vWisconsin14.1%31.8%35.1%31.8%
xWyoming20.4%29.9%32.5%27.3%