Obesity Rates by Age Group

Obesity Rates by Age Group

Adult Obesity Rate by Age Group (2016)

State18-2526-4445-6465+
BAlabama22.6%38.2%42.1%29.6%
AAlaska15.1%35.4%32.5%35.3%
DArizona14.4%31.3%35.1%25.9%
CArkansas28.6%38.4%41.1%27.6%
ECalifornia14.5%25.4%29.6%23.5%
FColorado12.8%21.9%26.9%21.0%
GConnecticut13.4%27.0%30.3%24.9%
HDelaware19.3%30.9%34.8%30.4%
yDistrict of Columbia11.6%21.1%29.1%24.0%
IFlorida14.9%28.3%32.1%25.8%
JGeorgia17.3%31.7%37.1%31.0%
KHawaii13.9%27.9%28.3%16.0%
MIdaho21.4%25.9%32.8%25.2%
NIllinois17.3%31.4%37.5%30.8%
OIndiana17.6%33.7%38.4%30.6%
LIowa18.4%33.4%37.1%30.9%
PKansas19.8%32.3%36.4%28.9%
QKentucky20.2%37.1%38.4%31.0%
RLouisiana25.9%36.4%38.5%35.3%
UMaine20.7%27.8%35.0%28.7%
TMaryland16.3%29.9%35.0%29.2%
SMassachusetts14.5%21.8%27.7%25.1%
VMichigan21.7%33.4%35.7%32.2%
WMinnesota16.1%26.5%32.7%28.6%
YMississippi19.9%42.9%42.6%31.0%
XMissouri17.7%31.2%38.5%30.0%
ZMontana15.3%25.2%30.3%24.3%
cNebraska17.2%32.9%38.6%29.9%
gNevada16.9%24.8%30.0%25.7%
dNew Hampshire13.7%28.0%29.9%26.5%
eNew Jersey14.2%25.6%32.9%27.9%
fNew Mexico17.6%32.6%31.3%24.0%
hNew York12.7%24.9%31.4%24.6%
aNorth Carolina17.7%33.4%37.3%28.6%
bNorth Dakota17.7%33.6%37.1%32.1%
iOhio16.6%32.1%37.3%29.7%
jOklahoma22.9%34.4%36.3%30.4%
kOregon17.4%28.9%33.1%27.7%
lPennsylvania15.9%29.9%35.4%30.5%
mRhode Island13.1%26.4%33.1%25.2%
nSouth Carolina16.8%34.6%38.0%28.7%
oSouth Dakota15.0%32.0%34.5%27.3%
pTennessee22.5%38.0%40.0%28.6%
qTexas23.9%34.2%38.9%30.0%
rUtah8.9%25.9%33.0%26.8%
tVermont18.7%27.6%30.5%25.9%
sVirginia18.2%27.5%35.1%27.8%
uWashington16.4%29.6%32.1%28.3%
wWest Virginia26.0%38.2%44.7%32.4%
vWisconsin14.8%31.3%33.6%34.6%
xWyoming16.0%29.0%32.3%25.8%